blank Luxury hotels
Three, four star hotels
Boutique hotels
Vietnam Resorts
Vietnam Tours
vietnam beach vietnam beach vietnam beach
vietnamstay
vietnam tour       voyage au vietnam      vietnam reisen       vietnam viajes

| Vietnam Hotels |

| Home | Vietnam Tours | Vietnam Attractions | Travel Services | Vietnam Maps | Promotions|


VIETNAM VISA REQUIREMENTS, INFORMATION  & SERVICE

CLICK HERE FOR OUR DYNAMIC AND USER FRIENDLY WEBSITE FOR VISA SERVICE
 
GENERAL INFORMATION

Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without a visa, they are:
Nationals of most ASEAN countries: No visa is required if they plan to stay less than 30 days.
Nationals of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, and Finland: No visa is required if they plan to stay less than 15 days (applied for both tourist and businessman).
Citizens of other countries are required to get an entry visa for Vietnam before departure or an approval letter for a Visa on Arrival (the visa issued on arrival at Vietnam International Airports)
To obtain your entry visa you have to apply to any Vietnam Embassies and/or Consulates worldwide. You need a passport with at least 6 months validity.

If there is no Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in your country, or if you just want to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, then Visa on Arrival is the best option.

A-TOURIST & BUSINESS VISA ON ARRIVAL

What is a 'Visa on Arrival?'

This is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip. The entry Vietnam visa will be stamped on your passport at the Visa On Arrival Desk at the International Airport in Vietnam (VN). Then you can pass through the Immigration checking point. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air. This service is available for both Tourist and Business purpose.

How to get a Visa on Arrival?
We get a Visa on Arrival Approval letter for you from the Vietnam Immigration Department. After obtaining the approval letter, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa at once. Please remember to bring at least 02 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in or 4cm x 6cm) and cash (US dollars) for the stamping fees

Below is our Service fees and Stamping fees - which you will be required to pay directly at the airport. 

NORMAL PROCESSING: 3 - 4 working days
URGENT PROCESSING: 1 -2 working day/s

Cost/person

NORMAL PROCESSING  (USD) URGENT PROCESSING STAMPING FEE  
Single entry 1 month 15 plus 5 see below APPLY & PAY ONLINE FOR VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL
3 months 28 plus 5 see below
Multiple entry  1 month 22 plus 5 see below
3 months 38 plus 5 see below


News & Updates on stamping fee for 2014
Arrival in 2014: Stamp fee at the airport (price per person)
45 USD for single 1 month/3 months
65 USD for Multiple 1 month(but less than 30 days)
95 USD for Multiple 1 month (for application of 30-31 days)
95 USD for multiple 3 months

 

B- TOURIST & BUSINESS VISA APPROVAL CODE SERVICE

Visa approval code is the document approved by Vietnam Immigration Office for a foreigner to get an entry visa stamped at Vietnam Embassy abroad.  It allows you to avoid procedural delays which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam. We provide a form below, which you can fill in and return to us with the required information by fax or email. We will then arrange to obtain the visa approval code for you. After reception of the approval, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded (by the Immigration Office) on your behalf to the Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate. Then, you just need to take that approval with your passport to the Embassy or Consulate to get the visa stamp on your passport, which is done on the same day.  Please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in, or 4 cm x 6 cm) and cash for the stamping fees

Our Service fees below do not include the STAMPING FEE of about US$25-65/pp to be submitted directly to the Embassy or Consulate (the stamping fee vary from Embassy to Embassy). 

NORMAL PROCESSING: 3 - 4 working days 
URGENT PROCESSING:
1 -2 working day/s

Cost/person

NORMAL PROCESSING 
(USD)
URGENT PROCESSING (USD)  
Single entry 1 month 15 plus 5 APPLY FOR VIETNAM VISA APPROVAL CODE
3 months 28 plus 5
Multiple entry  1 month 22 plus 5
3 months 38 plus 5

C-  OUR APPLICATION FORM FOR VISA APPROVAL CODE OR VISA ON ARRIVAL

Be it quick and simple, to request an online visa application along with online payment, please fill in our form :

Click here >>> Vietnam visa application form

a- Requirement: to process a visa for you, we need the following information: 
 1. Your title (Mr./Mrs./Ms.)
 2. Your name exactly as it appears in your passport  
 2. Date of birth
 3. Nationality
 4. Passport No. (valid at least 06 months from entry date ahead) 
 5. Date of Passport issuance
 6. Date of Passport expiration
 7. Proposed date of arrival
 8. Flight Ref.
9. Port of arrival - Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) or other
10. Purpose of visit (Vacation/Business/Family visit)
11. Type of service (Visa approval code or Visa on arrival)
12. The city at which a Vietnam embassy or consulate is located, where you plan to get the visa (only for visa approval code type)

b- How it works:
After receiving your information and payment (will be advised upon receipt of your information), we will process the visa immediately. You can expect the process to take 2 to 4 working days, and in urgent cases, only 1 to 2 working days.

APPLY FOR A VISA AT AN EMBASSY- REQUIREMENT AND PROCEDURE

  • Passport with a validity of at least 6 months from your entry date ahead.
  • Visa application form.
  • 2 photos of passport regulation size (see above).
  • Stamping fee (varied per Embassy)

  • Fill this form and apply to the immigration office at your arrival airport.

The visa application form may vary from Embassy to Embassy, so you need to take the form from the specific Embassy where you will obtain your visa. Submit this filled form with your original passport, 2 or 3 photos, accompanied by the visa fees. If you apply directly to the Embassy, your information will then be sent to Hanoi for approval. Therefore, it will take between 4 to 10 days depending on your country of origin
 

Our travel service

Vietnam Tourist Visa
Entry request form
Conference Packages
Hanoi - Sapa train ticket
Guide/Interpreter
 

Web links
Vietnam Embassies
Ministry of foreign affair
Department of custom
 

 

| Vietnam Information |

Home | Terms & Conditions | About us | Testimonials | Contact us | FAQ |


2013 - VietnamStay.Com. All Rights Reserved.