Information on Myanmar visa

Check out if you need visa to travel to Myanmar

| Call :

+ 84 4 3747 3482

Trip Finder

Fast Enquiry




Enter the result you see above:

Visa to Myanmar



Visitors must have a valid passport with an EVT [Entry Visa for Tourist: Package visa and FIT visa] to enter Myanmar. EVT can be obtained at any Myanmar Embassy / Consulate offices with validity for 28 days.

E-VISA TO MYANMAR

 

From 1st September 2014, tourist can apply for E-Visa on their own through the website Myanmar

Government as below: https://www.myanmarevisa.gov.mm/index.aspx

 

Importance: E-visa is only available for clients who enter the country via Yangon International Airport. Below are the required information and instructions:

Passports must be valid at least 6 months from the arrival date. To show return international tickets

Photo to be taken within 3 months and should be 01 color photos of size 4cm X 6cm to present on arrival.

Visa fees of US$50/passport to be paid by credit card [Visa and Master Cards] upon application and it will not be refund even the application is accepted or not.

When the application is accepted, the authority will send the visa letter and they will have to print it out and bring with them to show airlines check in.

The applicants also have to show this document to the Immigration Department on arrival at Yangon International Airport.

 

The visa fees and procedure is subject to change without prior notice!

alt
Travel tips Download
Download Now
alt
Watch Our Video Tour
alt

Copyright© Vietnamstay 2015, All Right Reserved