Information on Thailand visa

Check out if you need visa to travel to Thailand

| Call :

+ 84 4 3747 3482

Trip Finder

Fast Enquiry




Enter the result you see above:

Visa to Thailand



Traveling to Thailand doesn't require a lot in terms of administrative procedures for citizens of most countries in the world as Thailand offers a 30 day stay to all tourists arriving by air and 15 days if arriving overland.

Foreign visitors from 57 countries can enter Thailand without a visa for a period not exceeding 30 days. Other visitors from 22 countries can get a Tourist Visa on Arrival for a period not exceeding 15 days. Visitors who enter the Kingdom of Thailand with a Visa on Arrival or without a Visa generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from traveling.

 
Summary of Countries and territories entitled for visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival
 

Ordinary Passport Diplomatic/Official Passport
Nationals of the following countries may apply for Visa on Arrival Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa
Tourist Visa
Exemption Scheme
Bilateral Agreement Bilateral Agreement
Period of stay Period of stay Period of stay Period of stay
15 days 30 days 90 days 30 days 90 days 30 days 90 days
Bhuta
China
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Estonia
Hungary
India
Kazakhstan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Maldives
Mauritius
Oman
Poland
Russia
Saudi Arabia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Taiwan
Ukraine
 
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bahrain
Brunei
Canada
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Monaco
The Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
The Philippines
Portugal
Qatar
Singapore
Spain
South Africa
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
UAE
UK
USA
Vietnam
Brazil
Korea (ROK)
Peru
Hong Kong
Laos
Macau
Mongolia
Russia
Vietnam
Argentina
Brazil
Chile
Korea (ROK)
Peru
Cambodia
China
Hong Kong
Laos
Macau
Mongolia
Myanmar
Oman
Vietnam
Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Bhutan
Brazil
Chile
Costa Rica
Croatia
Czech Republic
Germany
Hungary
India
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea (ROK)
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Mexico
The Netherlands
Nepal
Panama
Peru
The Philippines
Poland
Romania
Russia
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Switzerland
Liechtenstein
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
Uruguay
(effective from 16/10/08)
 

 
 

VISA ON ARRIVAL    
  • The applicant must have the means to cover living expenses for the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.
  • The applicant must present a fully paid ticket which is usable within 15 days from the date of entry.
  • A Visa on Arrival is provided at 32 designated international checkpoints and applicants should submit the application form duly filled out and to which his/her recent photograph (4 x 6 cm) is attached. The application fee is 1,000 Baht.
  • Please check the country list through the link below that informs which passport holders can apply for a Visa on Arrival: http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/visa-on-arrival.php

 

IMPORTANT NOTES

  • Make sure that your passport has at least 6 months validity beyond the date of entry, otherwise you will need to renew it before applying for a visa to Thailand.
  • Upon arrival, travelers will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.
  • Visa application form must be completely filled out
  • In order to be issued a Visa on Arrival in Thailand, travelers need sufficient funds for their stay and a return ticket.
  • 01 photos (4 x 6 cm) required
  • Visa fee may be changed without prior notice:  1,000 Baht per entry 

 

alt
Travel tips Download
Download Now
alt
Watch Our Video Tour
alt

Copyright© Vietnamstay 2015, All Right Reserved