•  

Visa to Thailand

Type the code shown as above:
Send

Traveling to Thailand doesn't require a lot in terms of administrative procedures for citizens of most countries in the world as Thailand offers a 30 day stay to all tourists arriving by air and 15 days if arriving overland.

    Visa to Thailand

      Foreign visitors from 57 countries can enter Thailand without a visa for a period not exceeding 30 days. Other visitors from 22 countries can get a Tourist Visa on Arrival for a period not exceeding 15 days. Visitors who enter the Kingdom of Thailand with a Visa on Arrival or without a Visa generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from traveling.

       
      Summary of Countries and territories entitled for visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival
       

      Ordinary PassportDiplomatic/Official Passport
      Nationals of the following countries may apply for Visa on ArrivalNationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visaNationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa
      Tourist Visa
      Exemption Scheme
      Bilateral AgreementBilateral Agreement
      Period of stayPeriod of stayPeriod of stayPeriod of stay
      15 days30 days90 days30 days90 days30 days90 days
      Bhuta
      China
      Cyprus
      Czech Republic
      Estonia
      Hungary
      India
      Kazakhstan
      Latvia
      Liechtenstein
      Lithuania
      Maldives
      Mauritius
      Oman
      Poland
      Russia
      Saudi Arabia
      Slovakia
      Slovenia
      Taiwan
      Ukraine
       
      Australia
      Austria
      Belgium
      Bahrain
      Brunei
      Canada
      Denmark
      Finland
      France
      Germany
      Greece
      Hong Kong
      Iceland
      Indonesia
      Ireland
      Israel
      Italy
      Japan
      Kuwait
      Luxembourg
      Malaysia
      Monaco
      The Netherlands
      New Zealand
      Norway
      Oman
      The Philippines
      Portugal
      Qatar
      Singapore
      Spain
      South Africa
      Sweden
      Switzerland
      Turkey
      UAE
      UK
      USA
      Vietnam
      Brazil
      Korea (ROK)
      Peru
      Hong Kong
      Laos
      Macau
      Mongolia
      Russia
      Vietnam
      Argentina
      Brazil
      Chile
      Korea (ROK)
      Peru
      Cambodia
      China
      Hong Kong
      Laos
      Macau
      Mongolia
      Myanmar
      Oman
      Vietnam
      Argentina
      Austria
      Belgium
      Bhutan
      Brazil
      Chile
      Costa Rica
      Croatia
      Czech Republic
      Germany
      Hungary
      India
      Israel
      Italy
      Japan
      Korea (ROK)
      Luxembourg
      Malaysia
      Mexico
      The Netherlands
      Nepal
      Panama
      Peru
      The Philippines
      Poland
      Romania
      Russia
      Singapore
      Slovakia
      South Africa
      Switzerland
      Liechtenstein
      Tunisia
      Turkey
      Ukraine
      Uruguay
      (effective from 16/10/08)
       

       
       

      VISA ON ARRIVAL    
      • The applicant must have the means to cover living expenses for the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.
      • The applicant must present a fully paid ticket which is usable within 15 days from the date of entry.
      • A Visa on Arrival is provided at 32 designated international checkpoints and applicants should submit the application form duly filled out and to which his/her recent photograph (4 x 6 cm) is attached. The application fee is 1,000 Baht.
      • Please check the country list through the link below that informs which passport holders can apply for a Visa on Arrival: http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/visa-on-arrival.php

       

      IMPORTANT NOTES

      • Make sure that your passport has at least 6 months validity beyond the date of entry, otherwise you will need to renew it before applying for a visa to Thailand.
      • Upon arrival, travelers will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.
      • Visa application form must be completely filled out
      • In order to be issued a Visa on Arrival in Thailand, travelers need sufficient funds for their stay and a return ticket.
      • 01 photos (4 x 6 cm) required
      • Visa fee may be changed without prior notice:  1,000 Baht per entry 

       

    #

    Travel Tips Download

    #

    Watch Our Video Tour

    #

    Testimonials

    Copyright© Vietnamstay 2015, All Right Reserved