•  
    Live Chat   | Call: +84 24 3747 3482

Visa to Thailand

Type the code shown as above:
Send

Traveling to Thailand doesn't require a lot in terms of administrative procedures for citizens of most countries in the world as Thailand offers a 30 day stay to all tourists arriving by air and 15 days if arriving overland.

    Visa to Thailand

    Foreign visitors from 57 countries can enter Thailand without a visa for a period not exceeding 30 days. Other visitors from 22 countries can get a Tourist Visa on Arrival for a period not exceeding 15 days. Visitors who enter the Kingdom of Thailand with a Visa on Arrival or without a Visa generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from traveling.

     
    Summary of Countries and territories entitled for visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival
     

    Ordinary Passport Diplomatic/Official Passport
    Nationals of the following countries may apply for Visa on Arrival Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa
    Tourist Visa
    Exemption Scheme
    Bilateral Agreement Bilateral Agreement
    Period of stay Period of stay Period of stay Period of stay
    15 days 30 days 90 days 30 days 90 days 30 days 90 days
    Bhuta
    China
    Cyprus
    Czech Republic
    Estonia
    Hungary
    India
    Kazakhstan
    Latvia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Maldives
    Mauritius
    Oman
    Poland
    Russia
    Saudi Arabia
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Taiwan
    Ukraine
     
    Australia
    Austria
    Belgium
    Bahrain
    Brunei
    Canada
    Denmark
    Finland
    France
    Germany
    Greece
    Hong Kong
    Iceland
    Indonesia
    Ireland
    Israel
    Italy
    Japan
    Kuwait
    Luxembourg
    Malaysia
    Monaco
    The Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Norway
    Oman
    The Philippines
    Portugal
    Qatar
    Singapore
    Spain
    South Africa
    Sweden
    Switzerland
    Turkey
    UAE
    UK
    USA
    Vietnam
    Brazil
    Korea (ROK)
    Peru
    Hong Kong
    Laos
    Macau
    Mongolia
    Russia
    Vietnam
    Argentina
    Brazil
    Chile
    Korea (ROK)
    Peru
    Cambodia
    China
    Hong Kong
    Laos
    Macau
    Mongolia
    Myanmar
    Oman
    Vietnam
    Argentina
    Austria
    Belgium
    Bhutan
    Brazil
    Chile
    Costa Rica
    Croatia
    Czech Republic
    Germany
    Hungary
    India
    Israel
    Italy
    Japan
    Korea (ROK)
    Luxembourg
    Malaysia
    Mexico
    The Netherlands
    Nepal
    Panama
    Peru
    The Philippines
    Poland
    Romania
    Russia
    Singapore
    Slovakia
    South Africa
    Switzerland
    Liechtenstein
    Tunisia
    Turkey
    Ukraine
    Uruguay
    (effective from 16/10/08)
     

     
     

    VISA ON ARRIVAL    
    • The applicant must have the means to cover living expenses for the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.
    • The applicant must present a fully paid ticket which is usable within 15 days from the date of entry.
    • A Visa on Arrival is provided at 32 designated international checkpoints and applicants should submit the application form duly filled out and to which his/her recent photograph (4 x 6 cm) is attached. The application fee is 1,000 Baht.
    • Please check the country list through the link below that informs which passport holders can apply for a Visa on Arrival: http://www.thaiembassy.com/thailand/visa-on-arrival.php

     

    IMPORTANT NOTES

    • Make sure that your passport has at least 6 months validity beyond the date of entry, otherwise you will need to renew it before applying for a visa to Thailand.
    • Upon arrival, travelers will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.
    • Visa application form must be completely filled out
    • In order to be issued a Visa on Arrival in Thailand, travelers need sufficient funds for their stay and a return ticket.
    • 01 photos (4 x 6 cm) required
    • Visa fee may be changed without prior notice:  1,000 Baht per entry 

     

#

Travel Tips Download

#

Watch Our Video Tour

#

Testimonials

Copyright© Vietnamstay 2015, All Right Reserved